CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83060

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated April 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three gloves were provided for review. Styles UPC58JEBTX and UPC58EBTX are clute cut work gloves made of a woven 65% polyester 35% cotton fabric with a sewn-on open cuff.

Style UTC243 is a gunn cut glove made of a knitted cotton fabric with a looped pile outer surface. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for styles UPC58JEBTX and UPC58EBTX will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style UTC243 will be 6116.92.6410, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: Without fourchettes . . . Terry cloth type, looped pile fabric. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division